Horticultural Marquee Winners 2016

Written by Clair Bonnett.

Cup Winners Egham Royal Show 2016

Class 1 Small Trade Exhibitors Stand
The Buree Perpetual Challenge – British Cactus and Succulent Society

Vegetable Display
The lady Richardson Perpetual Challenge Cup – Neil Gratwick

Vegetable best exhibit
The N.V.S. Society Silver Medal – Neil Gratwick

Rose Section most points
The Les Butler Perpetual Challenge Cup – Howard Cooper

Fuchsia most points
The FH White Cup – Howard Cooper & Bernard Dennis

Flowers best exhibit
The A.W. Try Perpetual Challenge Bowl – Gordon Harberd

Dahlia most points
The Lady Hothfield Perpetual Challenge Cup – Howard Cooper

Dahlia best vase
The Les Packer Tankard – Howard Cooper

Chrysanthia, Aster & Gladioli most meritorious exhibit
The R.H. Try Perpetual Challenge Cup – Gordon Harberd

Highest prize money in horticulture
The Banksian Medal – Neil Gratwick

Cookery most points
The Runnymede Perpetual Trophy – Mrs M Rickwood

Cookery best single item
Cookery Judge Prize – Tony Woodwood

Handicraft most meritorious exhibit
The Butler Trophy – David Wilson

Photography best exhibit
The Dennis Shield – Pip Camp

Cookery children’s best exhibit
The Allan Hassan Memorial Cup – Annie Mai Benford

Cup Winners Egham Royal Show 2016

Class 1 Small Trade Exhibitors Stand

The Buree Perpetual Challenge – British Cactus and Succulent Society

Vegetable Display 

The lady Richardson Perpetual Challenge Cup – Neil Gratwick

Vegetable best exhibit

The N.V.S. Society Silver Medal – Neil Gratwick

Rose Section most points

The Les Butler Perpetual Challenge Cup – Howard Cooper

Fuchsia most points                      

The FH White Cup – Howard Cooper & Bernard Dennis

Flowers best  exhibit                    

The A.W. Try Perpetual Challenge Bowl – Gordon Harberd

Dahlia  most points                       

The Lady Hothfield Perpetual Challenge Cup – Howard Cooper

Dahlia best vase                

The Les Packer Tankard – Howard Cooper

Chrysanthia, Aster & Gladioli most meritorious exhibit

The R.H. Try Perpetual Challenge Cup – Gordon Harberd

Highest prize money in horticulture

The Banksian Medal – Neil Gratwick

Cookery most points

The Runnymede Perpetual Trophy – Mrs M Rickwood

Cookery best single item

Cookery Judge Prize – Tony Woodwood

Handicraft most meritorious exhibit

The Butler Trophy – David Wilson

Photography best exhibit

The Dennis Shield – Pip Camp

Cookery children’s best exhibit

The Allan Hassan Memorial Cup – Annie Mai Benford

Twitter Feed

Don't worry if you missed yesterday's music at the Egham Royal Show - we have lots more great performers on today! https://t.co/IxlrKwxJnv

Find us on Facebook

Association Membership

Membership to the Egham & Thorpe Royal Agricultural & Horticultural Association entitles you to:-

  • Attendance at the A.G.M. where you may have a say in the organisation of the show.
  • Vote on any issues and the Election and Re-Election of Officers and Committee;
  • Entry to the Show on both days.
  • Parking in the Members Car Park near to the main Show Entrance and if disabled to park even nearer.
  • Priority to purchase tickets to our Social Events e.g. Annual Dinner

    Read more: Association Membership